Print Friendly, PDF & Email

The below agenda is subject to change. More information will be added as sessions and speakers are finalized.

Tuesday, October 26

1-2 p.m.

Automation and Technology

  • Moderator: Mark Kopko, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation
  • Keynote Speaker: Tekin Meriçli, Locomation

2-2:15 p.m.

Networking Break

2:15-3:15 p.m.

Environment

  • Moderator: Emily Watts, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation
  • Nathaniel Horadam, Center for Transportation and the Environment
    • “Automating Public Transportation” 
  • David Rubin, Cruise
    • “Unlocking the Environmental Benefits of Shared Electric Self-Driving Fleets”
  • Yeganeh Hayeri, Stevens Institute of Technology

Pathway to Deployment

3:15-3:30 p.m.

Networking Break

3:30-4:30 p.m.

Cybersecurity

Public Education

Wednesday, October 27

1-2 p.m.

Workforce and People
  • Moderator: Roger Cohen, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation
  • Keynote Speaker: Greg Regan, AFL-CIO Tech Institute
  • Keynote Speaker: Pedro Rivera, Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology

2-2:15 p.m.

Networking Break

2:15-3:15 p.m.

Impact of CAVs in the Public Sector

  • Moderator: Drew Horgan, Jacobs
  • Gene Donaldson, Delaware Department of Transportation
  • Katelin Barone, New Jersey Department of Transportation
  • Nathan Skrocki, MA Commission of the Blind
    • “Impact that Autonomous Vehicles(AV) Could Have on Vocational Rehabilitation Outcomes”

Equity

  • Moderator: Jennifer Warner Hayman, Michael Baker International
  • Richard Ezike, The Urban Institute
  • Kathleen Cameron, National Council on Aging
    • “AV and Equity: Meeting the Transportation Needs of Older Adults”
  • Adam Shell, Iowa Department of Transportation
    • “Future of Transportation – Automated Transportation Readiness in Iowa”

3:15-3:30 p.m.

Networking Break

3:30-4:30 p.m.

Workforce Training

  • Moderator: Alex Swan, Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development
  • Justin Starr, Community College of Allegheny County
  • Liz Fischbach, Argo AI
  • Sheila Ireland, Pennsylvania Department of Labor and Industry
    • “Building the Workforce of the Future – Current Realities, Challenges and Opportunities”

Incident Management

  • Moderator: Mike Pack, Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission
  • Todd Leiss, Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission
    • “Automated Vehicles and the Emergency Responder; Setting the Stage for Safety”
  • Gabby Benson, Drive Engineering
    • “We have an app for that”
  • Roxane Mukai, Maryland Transportation Authority
    • “Automated Vehicles and Emergency Responders”

Thursday, October 28

1-2 p.m.

Freight and Goods

  • Moderator: Mark Kopko, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation
  • Keynote Speaker: Vivian Sun, TuSimple
  • Keynote Speaker: Selika Talbott, American University / Autonomous Vehicle Consulting LLC

2-2:15 p.m.

Networking Break

2:15-3:15 p.m.

ITE CAV Steering Committee Update

  • Moderator: Conor McAliney, Drive Engineering
  • Matt Smith, Michael Baker International
    • “Integrating CV and AV to our Roadway Systems”
  • John Harding, Federal Highway Administration
    • “Integrating CV and AV to our Roadway Systems”

First/Last Mile Freight

  • Moderator: Gunnar Rhone, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation
  • Julian Echeverri, Kiwibot
    • “In a world of data, we connect atoms”
  • Alex Payson, Austin Transportation Department
    • “Emergence of Personal Delivery Devices: A Local Government Perspective on Process and Progress”
  • Anne Strauss-Wieder, North Jersey Transportation Planning Authority
    • “Meeting the Demand: The Context and Drivers for Automation”

3:15-3:30 p.m.

Networking Break

3:30-4:30 p.m.

Platooning

  • Moderator: Kevin Tobias, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation
  • Elise Feldpausch, Michigan Department of Transportation
    • “Truck Platooning: Beyond the Technology”
  • Taylor Lochrane, Federal Highway Administration
    • “CARMA(SM) for Basic Travel”
  • Gregg Troian, PGT Trucking

Business Use Cases

  • Moderator: Jackie Erickson, Optimus Ride
  • Matt Smith, Pittsburgh Chamber of Commerce
    • “Securing Pittsburgh’s Break-out Position in Autonomous Mobile Systems”
  • Milan Karunaratne, Wabtec
  • Mike Blank, Nuro